Hsin-Ping Tian: Difference between revisions

From ACL@NCU
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Created page with "{|style="text-align: left;vertical-align:center;" |rowspan="8"|160px|frameless|160px |- style="color:white;" |- | |'''Research Assistant''' |- | |Instit..."
 
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{|style="text-align: left;vertical-align:center;"
{|style="text-align: left;vertical-align:center;"
|rowspan="8"|[[File:136862.jpg|160px|frameless|160px]]
|rowspan="8"|[[File:Xin-Ping Tian.jpg|160px|frameless|160px]]
|- style="color:white;"  
|- style="color:white;"  
|-  
|-  
| |'''Research Assistant'''
| |'''PhD candidate'''
|-  
|-  
| |Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience
| |Taiwan International Graduate Program in Interdisciplinary Neuroscience, University System of Taiwan
|-  
|-  
| |Email: [mailto:candyaticn@ncu.edu.tw candyaticn@ncu.edu.tw]
| |Email: [mailto:a0958001547@gmail.com a0958001547@gmail.com]
|-
| |TEL: (03)4227151#65220
|}
|}


==Education==
==Education==
*M.Sc. in Clinical Behavior and Occupational Therapy, Chang Gung University, Taiwan (2021).
*PhD Exchange Program. Berlin Mobile Brain/Body Imaging Lab, Institute of Psychology and Ergonomics, Technische Universität Berlin (May 2024 – March 2025)
*B.Sc. in Occupational Therapy, Chang Gung University, Taiwan (2019).
*M.Sc. in Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience, National Central University, Taoyuan, Taiwan (2021).
*B.Sc. in Department of Psychology, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taoyuan, Taiwan (2018).
 
==Publications & Presentations==
====Publications====
#'''Tien, H. P.*''', & Chang, E. C. (2024). Inequivalent and uncorrelated response priming in motor imagery and execution. Frontiers in psychology, 15, 1363495.
====Conference Publications & Presentations ====
#'''Tien, H.-P.*''', Gramann, K., & Chang, E. C. (2025, May). Impaired Orientation Encoding in Motor Imagery: The Cognitive Load of Simulated Movement. '''Oral presentation''' at the 2025 Research of Imagery and Observation Conference, Brussels, Belgium.
#'''Tien, H.-P.*''', & Chang, E. C. (2023, March). Does Motor Imagery Require More Cognitive Resource Than Motor Execution? '''Poster presentation''' at the 2023 Annual Meeting of Cognitive Neuroscience Society, San Francisco, California, United States.
#'''Tien, H.-P.''', & Chang, E. C.* (2022, April). Determining surface electromyography activation during motor imagery: Comparison between fixed vs. adaptive thresholding approaches. '''Poster presentation''' at the 2022 Annual Meeting of Taiwan Society of Cognitive Neuroscience Meeting, Taiwan.
#'''Tien, H.-P.''', & Chang, E. C.* (2021, March). Prime-Probe Repetition Revealed Partial Functional Equivalence between Motor Imagery and Execution. '''Poster presentation''' at the 2021 Annual Meeting of Cognitive Neuroscience Society, United States.
#'''Tien, X.-P.''', & Chang, E. C.* (2019, November). Comparing Imagery and Execution of Force Control under the Feedback of Where and What. '''Poster presentation''' at the 2019 Annual Meeting of PsychonomicSociety, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.


==Research Interest==
==Teaching & Training==
*Inhibition
====Teaching Experience====
*Chronic pain
*'''Teaching Assistant''', National Central University (NCU)
*Praxis
**Biostatistics-the Application of R language (1121)
*EEG and MEG
**The Learning Brain (1082, 1091, 1092)
*Neurofeedback
====Workshops & Training====
*tDCS
*Neuromatch Academy Computational Neuroscience Summer School (July 2025)
**Certificate available: [https://portal.neuromatchacademy.org/certificate/6d0e3438-d6ab-4e49-b2dd-df8d612f49bd, https://portal.neuromatchacademy.org/certificate/6d0e3438-d6ab-4e49-b2dd-df8d612f49bd]
*NeuroAI Summer School Taiwan (September 2025)
*Open Neuroscience in Taiwan Workshop (June 2025)
*Magnetoencephalography Training Course II (July 2023)
*Statistical Science Camp, Academia Sinica (September 2020)
*Coupled Oscillators and Synchronization Workshop (September 2019)
*Biomedical Engineering and Data Science Workshop (September 2019)
*Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging Training Course I (January 2019)
*Magnetoencephalography Training Course I (January 2019)


==Publications==
==Awards & Recognition==
*2025 (114th Year) Dissertation Writing Award for PhD Candidates in Humanities and Social Sciences, 2025 (July)
*2025 Graduate Students Study Abroad Program, NSTC, Taiwan, 2025 (September)
*2023 Psychonomic Society J. Frank Yates Student Travel Award, 2023 (July)
*Travel grants from NSTC/MOST, Taiwan
**For the 2025 Research in Imagery and Observation (RIO) Conference, 2025 (May)
**For the 2023 Annual Meeting of Cognitive Neuroscience Society, 2023 (March)
**For the 2019 Annual Meeting of the Psychonomic Society, 2019 (November)
*Honorable Mention Award in Student Presentation Competition
**2022 Taiwan Society of Cognitive Neuroscience Annual Meeting, 2022 (May)
**2021 Taiwan Society of Cognitive Neuroscience Annual Meeting, 2021 (May)
*Research Excellence Scholarship from ICN NCU, 2019 (December) & 2020 (December)
*First Place Award, College Affairs Data Competition, NCU, 2019 (November)


====Domestic conferences====
==Other Experience==
#'''Wu, H.-Y.*''', Sun, H.-H., & Cheng, C. -H. (2018, July). Altered Automatic Inhibitory Function in Patients with Mild Cognitive Impairments. Poster presented at 2018 Occupational Therapists Union  of ROC/ Korean Association of Occupational Therapists Joint Conference, Taoyuan, Taiwan.
*'''Internship''': Neuroscience and Brain Disease Center, China Medical University Hospital, August – September 2019
#'''Wu, H.-Y.*''', Chen, W.-C., & Chen, P. -Y. (2020, October). The Altered Resting-State Brain Oscillations in Chronic Low Back Pain. Poster presented at 2020 Taiwan Occupational Therapy Association Conference, Taichung, Taiwan.
*'''Invited Lab Talk''': "Motor Imagery Requires More Than Execution: Cognitive Load and Attentional Demands Revealed" presented online to the Berlin Mobile Brain/Body Imaging Lab, July 3, 2025

Latest revision as of 10:06, 31 October 2025

PhD candidate
Taiwan International Graduate Program in Interdisciplinary Neuroscience, University System of Taiwan
Email: a0958001547@gmail.com

Education

  • PhD Exchange Program. Berlin Mobile Brain/Body Imaging Lab, Institute of Psychology and Ergonomics, Technische Universität Berlin (May 2024 – March 2025)
  • M.Sc. in Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience, National Central University, Taoyuan, Taiwan (2021).
  • B.Sc. in Department of Psychology, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taoyuan, Taiwan (2018).

Publications & Presentations

Publications

  1. Tien, H. P.*, & Chang, E. C. (2024). Inequivalent and uncorrelated response priming in motor imagery and execution. Frontiers in psychology, 15, 1363495.

Conference Publications & Presentations

  1. Tien, H.-P.*, Gramann, K., & Chang, E. C. (2025, May). Impaired Orientation Encoding in Motor Imagery: The Cognitive Load of Simulated Movement. Oral presentation at the 2025 Research of Imagery and Observation Conference, Brussels, Belgium.
  2. Tien, H.-P.*, & Chang, E. C. (2023, March). Does Motor Imagery Require More Cognitive Resource Than Motor Execution? Poster presentation at the 2023 Annual Meeting of Cognitive Neuroscience Society, San Francisco, California, United States.
  3. Tien, H.-P., & Chang, E. C.* (2022, April). Determining surface electromyography activation during motor imagery: Comparison between fixed vs. adaptive thresholding approaches. Poster presentation at the 2022 Annual Meeting of Taiwan Society of Cognitive Neuroscience Meeting, Taiwan.
  4. Tien, H.-P., & Chang, E. C.* (2021, March). Prime-Probe Repetition Revealed Partial Functional Equivalence between Motor Imagery and Execution. Poster presentation at the 2021 Annual Meeting of Cognitive Neuroscience Society, United States.
  5. Tien, X.-P., & Chang, E. C.* (2019, November). Comparing Imagery and Execution of Force Control under the Feedback of Where and What. Poster presentation at the 2019 Annual Meeting of PsychonomicSociety, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

Teaching & Training

Teaching Experience

  • Teaching Assistant, National Central University (NCU)
    • Biostatistics-the Application of R language (1121)
    • The Learning Brain (1082, 1091, 1092)

Workshops & Training

  • Neuromatch Academy Computational Neuroscience Summer School (July 2025)
  • NeuroAI Summer School Taiwan (September 2025)
  • Open Neuroscience in Taiwan Workshop (June 2025)
  • Magnetoencephalography Training Course II (July 2023)
  • Statistical Science Camp, Academia Sinica (September 2020)
  • Coupled Oscillators and Synchronization Workshop (September 2019)
  • Biomedical Engineering and Data Science Workshop (September 2019)
  • Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging Training Course I (January 2019)
  • Magnetoencephalography Training Course I (January 2019)

Awards & Recognition

  • 2025 (114th Year) Dissertation Writing Award for PhD Candidates in Humanities and Social Sciences, 2025 (July)
  • 2025 Graduate Students Study Abroad Program, NSTC, Taiwan, 2025 (September)
  • 2023 Psychonomic Society J. Frank Yates Student Travel Award, 2023 (July)
  • Travel grants from NSTC/MOST, Taiwan
    • For the 2025 Research in Imagery and Observation (RIO) Conference, 2025 (May)
    • For the 2023 Annual Meeting of Cognitive Neuroscience Society, 2023 (March)
    • For the 2019 Annual Meeting of the Psychonomic Society, 2019 (November)
  • Honorable Mention Award in Student Presentation Competition
    • 2022 Taiwan Society of Cognitive Neuroscience Annual Meeting, 2022 (May)
    • 2021 Taiwan Society of Cognitive Neuroscience Annual Meeting, 2021 (May)
  • Research Excellence Scholarship from ICN NCU, 2019 (December) & 2020 (December)
  • First Place Award, College Affairs Data Competition, NCU, 2019 (November)

Other Experience

  • Internship: Neuroscience and Brain Disease Center, China Medical University Hospital, August – September 2019
  • Invited Lab Talk: "Motor Imagery Requires More Than Execution: Cognitive Load and Attentional Demands Revealed" presented online to the Berlin Mobile Brain/Body Imaging Lab, July 3, 2025